Townline Homes Inc. (“THI”) believes that your personal information deserves protection.  This Privacy Statement applies to personal information of purchasers, rental applicants and individuals engaging with us through , that is collected by or on behalf of THI and its in Canada, including through this and other websites of THI and its affiliates and through our social media channels (the “Townline Sites”). THI and its affiliates are collectively referred to herein as “Townline”, “we”, “us” or “our”. By using any of the Townline Sites, you represent that you agree with our Privacy Statement and our Terms of Use.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We collect your personal information, which may include your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, social media handle, residency status, date of birth, occupation or principal business, government-issued identification information, contact preference, whether you are a REALTOR or not, and other information you may provide that may be relevant to your registration, your purchase or application to rent a property, your social media engagement, including social media contests, and as required by applicable laws.

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We collect your personal information when you provide it to us or a third party collecting the information on our behalf. You may provide your personal information when you register for general updates or updates on a particular project or property, when you participate in our social media contests or engagements, when you inquire about, purchase, or rent a property, or when you provide personal information, including your email and/or physical address, to enable us to send you newsletters and other information you specifically request.

In order to improve your browsing experience and to address any technical problems which may occur, we use cookies and other tools to collect some information about how you use the , the type of device you are using and the pages you visit. This is described in more detail below under the heading “DOES TOWNLINE USE “COOKIES”?”.

HOW DOES TOWNLINE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We recognize that information security is an important part of protecting your privacy.  uses a range of commercially reasonable physical, technical, administrative, operational and procedural measures to help protect personal information from unauthorized access, use, disclosure, alteration or destruction.  Any third party service providers we use are subject to appropriate security and privacy terms consistent with this Privacy Statement.

Even though we maintain these security measures, we strongly encourage you to keep your user ID and password confidential. If for any reason whatsoever you feel your user ID and password have become compromised, please contact our Privacy Officer immediately at the address below.

HOW DOES TOWNLINE USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

If you choose to give us your personal information, we will use and disclose it to the extent necessary for the purposes for which it was provided, in a manner consistent with our policies, our Terms of Use and as described in this Privacy Statement.

These purposes include, as necessary: to identify you; to contact you about properties or projects you have expressed an interest in; to engage with you on social media; to communicate with you; with your express consent, to send you newsletters and marketing information; to facilitate the completion of a real estate transaction, including the purchase or rental of real property; to protect our legitimate business interests; for our internal business purposes; and to comply with any legal requirements including any anti-money laundering legislation, Land Title and Survey Authority requirements, tax reporting or other mandatory reporting .

Where necessary in order to fulfill these purposes, we may also disclose your personal information to, and collect it from, our affiliates and related companies; our service providers acting on our behalf; your agents or advisors acting on your behalf; and as otherwise required by law.

We may use information that to generate analyses and aggregate reports for internal use and for sharing with affiliates and advertisers. These analyses and aggregate reports do not contain any personally identifiable information.

DOES TOWNLINE USE “COOKIES”?

Depending on how you have configured your browser, when you access a  Site, a non-executable computer program, – a “cookie” – may be installed on your computer. By using the Townline Sites you consent to the use of cookies and other similar technologies. The cookie is used to personalize your experience by alerting you to features and information we think would be of interest to you. You may set your browser to reject our cookies, but doing so may affect your experience of our website.  For instructions on managing your browser settings, consult your browser’s Help Menu.

HOW LONG DOES TOWNLINE RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We will retain your personal information for as long as necessary for the identified purposes and for legal and business . We securely destroy your information when it is no longer needed.

WHAT DO I DO IF MY INFORMATION HAS CHANGED?

Your personal information may be updated if necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected.

We rely on you to provide us with accurate information about yourself. Please update us if your personal information changes to ensure the accuracy of our records and so we can provide you with the services you need.

WHAT RIGHTS DO I HAVE REGARDING MY INFORMATION?

You have the right to withdraw, at any time, your consent for our use of your personal information, subject to legal and contractual restrictions and upon reasonable notice to us. Customers who do not wish to receive Townline promotional and marketing communications may click the “unsubscribe” link in the emails you receive. Please be aware that if you opt-out of receiving promotional and marketing communications from us we may still contact you for other purposes including to facilitate the completion of a real estate transaction, including the purchase or rental of real property.  If you have any questions you may contact Townline’s Privacy Officer at the addresses below.

You have a right to access your personal information held by Townline, subject to applicable law. If you would like access to your personal information held by Townline, please submit a written request to Townline’s Privacy Officer at the address below. We may require you to provide evidence of your identity and we may also request that you specify the type of information you would like to access. There may be a cost to fulfilling an access request, depending on the type and amount of information requested. When there is a cost, Townline will inform you of the estimated cost and ask you whether Townline should proceed with the request. If an access request is refused, in whole or in part, Townline will provide written notification to you of its refusal, reasons for refusal, and what other options you may have. Any information provided will be made available in a way that is accessible to you. If you believe the information provided is inaccurate or incomplete, you may request Townline to amend the information and where appropriate, share the amended information with relevant third parties.

ABOUT THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

Townline’s Privacy Statement is based on British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act.

If you have any questions or complaints you may reach us at:

Mail:

Attn: Privacy Officer

Townline Homes Inc.
1212-450 SW Marine Drive
Vancouver, BC V5X 0C3

Email: privacy@townline.ca